2016

WIM IFS Awards 2016 Winners

Date: 24th June 2016

Venue: Kingsbury Hotel Colombo

Panel of Judges:

Dr. Rohantha Athukorala, Chairman, Lanka Sathosa Ltd

Mr. Graeme Harris, Senior Operations Officer, Sri Lanka Maldives International Finance Coporation

Ms. Shiromal Cooray, Managing Director, Jetwing Travels (Pvt) Ltd

Ms. Dawn Austin, Managing Director, Nidro Supply (Pvt) Ltd

Ms. Ayomi Aluwihare, Partner, F&G De Saram

Mr. Kumar Samarasinghe, Director, Sales, Singer Sri Lanka

Award Winners

 

Name  Category  Organization 
Surekha Alles Career Role Model of the Year Chief Executive Officer, Allianz Insurance Lanka
Nilani Seneviratne Banking & Finance – Silver Vice President Citibank Colombo
Dayalanie Abeygunawardena Banking & Finance Gold Chief Operating Officer, Janashakthi Insurance
Hiranthi De Silva Career Achievements – Banking – Gold Vice President Whole Sale Banking, Union Bank
Alikie Perera Career Achievements – Administration & Management – Gold Deputy Secretary General/Financial Controller, The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce
Best Private Sector Organization for Promoting Women in workplace Standard Chartered Bank Sri Lanka
Samanmali Chandrasiri Director – Human Resources – Gold Ceylon Tobacco
Chandi Dharmaratne Human Resources – Silver Senior Director Human Resources, VirtusaPolaris Sri Lanka
Kumari Grero Education – Gold Coordinating Principal, Lyceum International School
Lakmini Wijesundare Information Technology – Gold CEO, Ironone Technologies
Mahesha Kapurubandara, Information Technology – Silver Dean/International at Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology
Sandra De Zoysa Marketing – Gold Group Chief Customer Officer, Dialog Axiata Plc
Thilanka Abeywardena Marketing – Silver Enterprise Marketing Manager – South East Asia New Markets, Microsoft
Sheamalee Wickramasingha Best Woman CEO of the Year CEO, Ceylon Biscuits Limited (Foods) International
Farzana Jameel Legal – Gold Senior Deputy Solicitor General, Attorney-General Office
Nadija Tambiah Legal – Silver Head of Legal, John Keells Holdings
Tania Polonnowita Wettimuny Supply Chain – Gold Managing Director, Hellmann Worldwide Logistics (Pvt) Ltd
Shehara Jayawardana Supply Chain – Silver Group Joint Managing Director McLarens Group
Nirmala Kannangara Media & Communication – Gold Features/Investigative Journalist, The Sunday Leader
Sharon Mascarenhas Media & Communication – Silver Marketing Manager, Compere/Host, TV & News Presenter, Dubbing and Voice Artist
Jayanthi Kuru-Utumpala Trail Blazers – Gold
Kaushalya Fernando Actress,Arts & Aesthetics – Silver
M G T U Egodawela Sports – Gold Woman Communicator, Sri Lanka Navy
Samanthi Ratnayake Best Woman Entrepreneur (Small) Managing Director, Lili Cheese (Pvt) Ltd
Sandaru Priyanwada Chandrasiri Upcoming Young Leader
Kumudika Fernando Business Role Model of the Year Managing Director, Maliban Biscuits
Women Assistant Superintendent of Police (W.A.S.P) H. M. Lanka Rajani Amarasena, Defense Force & Civil Security – Gold Deputy Director, The Bureau For the Prevention of Abuse of Children and Women
Lilamani Dias Benson Inspirational Woman of the Year – Gold Chairperson, Lowe LDB
Sandra Beverly Wanduragala Inspirational Woman of the Year – Gold Founder and Chairman, Selyn Exporters
Goolbai Gunasekera  Inspirational Woman of the Year – Gold Founder/Principal Asian International School
Best CSR Programme run by a Private Sector for Women Empowerment – GOLD Hemas
Shanthi Liyanage Best Woman Entrepreneur Large – Gold Founder/Managing Director Suwa Shanthi Hospital, Anuradapura
Susan Brohier Upcoming Woman Entrepreneur – Gold Founder & CEO, Event Factory
Dilhani Iresha De Silva Upcoming Woman Entrepreneur – Gold Proprietor, DHD Handloom
Anula Ratnayake Upcoming Woman Entrepreneur – Gold Designer & Facilitator
Thushani Rodrigo Upcoming Woman Entrepreneur – Gold Owner, Todos
Nela de Zoysa Best International Woman Leadership – Gold Chartered Architect
Hyacinth Gunawardena Hospitality – Silver Director/General Manager, Jetwing Blue/Jetwing Beach
Nayantara Fonseka Hospitality – Gold Creator and Managing Director, Taru Villas
R. Wijialudchumi State & Government – Gold Secretary Ministry of Science, Technology and Research
Laila Gunasekera Martenstyn Advertising – Gold Vice President, Grant Group
Manilka Philips Advertising – Silver General Manager, Ogilvy PR Worldwide
Ranmal Ekenayake Emerging Leader of the Year Chief Executive Officer, AOD
Udeni Nadheera Best Woman Entrepreneur Medium – Gold CEO/Managing Director, Liyark Industries Pvt Ltd Batticaloa
Best Women Empowerment Project Run by NGO – Gold Eastern Province Women’s Self Employed Development Cooperative Society
Benedicta Ponkala Gracian Upcoming Women Entrepreneurs (North East) Gold
Karunakiranthan Vigneswary Upcoming Women Entrepreneurs (North East) Gold Dairy product Border of Killinochchi & Mullaitivu
Upcoming Women Entrepreneurs (North East) Gold VaReSDO Private Limited, Mankulam
J M Chandrawathi, Upcoming Women Entrepreneurs (North East) Gold Ampara
Dr. Hiranthi Wijemanne Judges Award
Kushlani Perera WIM Member of the Year